DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

To be awarded annually to the individual who has contributed significantly to New England
Independent School Athletics and Physical Education through enthusiasm, dedication,
leadership and vision.

1984 - 1985: Frank F. DiClemente - Phillips Academy, 1935-1975

1985 - 1986: Herbert G. Stokinger - Milton Academy, 1929-1971

1986 - 1987: MacDonald Murphy - Governor Dummer Academy, 1931-1974

1987 - 1988: William E. Croke - Belmont Hill School, 1943-1990

1988 - 1989: John H. Etter - Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, 1953-1994

1989 - 1990: Nicholas P. Moutis - Phillips Exeter Academy, 1954-1978

1990 - 1991: Shirley J. Richie - Abbott Academy, 1961-1970; Phillips Andover, 1970-1984

1991 - 1992: Thomas H. Buffinton, Tabor Academy, 1952-1990

1992 - 1993: Jackman Stewart - Berkshire School, 1956-1990

1993 - 1994: Joseph R. Basinet - Fessenden School, 1951-1992

1994 - 1995: Jerry Zeoli - Moses Brown School, 1955-1993

1995 -1996: Lawrence Stone - Taft School, 1962-1996

1996 - 1997: Arthur Valicenti, Thayer Academy, 1958-1991

1997 - 1998: Charles W. Howard III, St. George's School, 1968-1997

Dorothy B. Howard, St. George's School, 1973-1997

1998 - 1999: Henry T. Lane, St. Sebastian's School, 1954-1997

1999 - 2000: Richard R. Francis, Williston Northampton School, 1958-2000

2000 - 2001: William A. "Fritz" Weidergott, St. Mark's School, 1958-1997

2001 - 2002: Richard T. Flood, Jr., Salisbury School, 1987-2003

2002 - 2003: Dennis Kinne, Suffield Academy, 1962-2003

2003 - 2004: Rick DelPrete, Berwick Academy, 1965-1970; The Hotchkiss School, 1970- 2004,

2004 - 2005: Richard Marr, Milton Academy, 1958-80 Tabor Academy 1984-2003

2005 - 2006: James N. Marrion, Cardigan Mountain School, 1967- 2007

2006 - 2007: Frank Millard, Northfield Mount Hermon School 1985 - 2008

2007 - 2008: Angela Tammaro, Greenwich Academy, 1965 - 2014

2008 - 2009: William Pottle, Brewster Academy 1976-1999; Kimball Union Academy, 1999-2008

2009 - 2010: Brad Perham, The Roxbury Latin School 1973 - 2009

2010 - 2011: Tom Flaherty, Milton Academy 1982 -2009

2011 - 2012: Bradley Smith, Bridgton Academy 1991 -2010
 
2012 - 2013: Jane Hardy, Shady Hill  1967 - 2012

2013 - 2014: Ken Martin, Belmont Hill  1972 - Present

2014 - 2015: Ken Hollingsworth, Tilton School 1980 - Present

2015- 2016: Kathy Noble, Loomis Chaffee 1980 - 1994; The Rivers School 1994 - 1996; Miss Porter's School 1996 - 2004; Proctor Academy 2004 - 2009; Lawrence Academy 2009 - 2011; Williston Northampton School 2011 - Present

2016-2017: Kate Turner, Brewster Academy 1986 - Present